Amphibians

Strongylopus grayii

Common Name: Clicking Stream frog
Family: Pyxicephalidae
Description: The clicking stream frog grows to a maximum size of about 5 cm. The body is a light to dark brown with scattered dark markings with a distinctive white line running from the snout to below the legs.
Distribution: Found between the fynbos in seep lines and close to water from about zero to 1600m above sea level. These frogs are common around the Duck Pond and can be heard calling more during winter.
Diet: Main source is different insects.
Behaviour: These frogs breed during winter and close to dams, pools, ponds and shallow seeps. Females deposit single or clutches of eggs (200 – 300) about 30m from the water under vegetation, in crevices or under rocks. Tadpoles emerge after five days and make their way to the water, further development taking place over a period of 3 – 6 months.
Life Cycle: Follows the pattern of, egg-tadpole-froglet-adult
Conservation Status: Least concern
Interesting Fact: Frogs do not have ear holes, instead they have an external hearing structure called a tympanum which is located behind each eyes. The tympanum is an oval shaped membrane which transmits sound to the inner ear.